fbpx
Back

OpentraX Privacy Policy

At OpentraX Adventure Therapy Programs, we are dedicated to providing transformative experiences while ensuring the privacy and protection of your personal information. We understand the importance of trust and confidentiality, which is why we have implemented this comprehensive privacy policy. This policy outlines our commitment to safeguarding your personal information and details how we collect, use, and store data in accordance with Australian privacy laws and regulations. We encourage you to review this policy to understand our practices and your rights regarding your personal information, as your trust and satisfaction are paramount to us.

Website: https://www.opentrax.com.au

Policy Overview

OpentraX © is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This policy outlines our approach to managing personal information, with specific focus on participants of the following schemes: National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS), WorkCover QLD, Medicare, Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA), Private Health Insurance, Youth Justice, and Public Trustee, Private and any other participants.

Information Collection

We collect personal information for the purpose of delivering our services and activities for participants of the mentioned schemes. This information is collected in handwritten or electronic forms and may also be recorded in clinical notes during consultations. We collect various types of information, including name, contact details, date of birth, profession, social status, Medicare or claim details, medical history, and physical activity history. Sensitive information is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

The purpose of collecting any information will be explained to individuals before they provide it. If an individual chooses not to disclose certain information, it may impact the quality or access to our services.

Comments and Media

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection. Visitors should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included, as other visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These cookies, which last for one year, are for your convenience so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information Disclosure

We only disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy Act and as required by the respective schemes. This includes:

  • To deliver services and activities that clients reasonably expect.
  • If required by law or by the respective schemes.
  • If the individual who provided the information consents to do so, such as contacting another health professional working with the individual.

Breaching this policy may result in legal consequences for the responsible party.

Information Storage

All OpentraX © staff, clinical and administrative, are required to maintain confidentiality and adhere to this policy. Collected information is stored in our secure online practice management software, in compliance with Australian laws and the requirements of the respective schemes.

Telehealth

While using a third-party provider for

phone-based or online services, total privacy cannot be guaranteed. OpentraX© implements the following steps to ensure privacy during these services:

  • A link to the video consultation will be provided to the client, and where possible, an individualized password will be provided for access.
  • No other persons will be in the private room with the practitioner while the service is being delivered. If the service moves into an open area (for purpose of an exercise demonstration), the practitioner will inform the client of any other persons in the vicinity.
  • Before commencing telehealth services, the client will be directed on ways to improve their security and privacy.

Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Rights Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about OpentraX ©’s staff’s privacy management or a breach of this policy, please direct your complaint through our contact form.

Availability of Policy

A copy of this policy can be made available to individuals upon request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OpentraX © reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be updated on our website, and it is your responsibility to review the policy periodically to stay informed about our information practices. Your continued use of our services and website constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this privacy policy.

  1.